Welcome to the RPS and CICO Books website.
Privacy Policy

Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g., Google Analytics)

This privacy policy sets out how Ryland Peters & Small and CICO Books uses and protects any information that you give Ryland Peters & Small and CICO Books when you use this website. Ryland Peters & Small and CICO Books is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Ryland Peters & Small and CICO Books may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@rylandpeters.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 20-21 Jockey's Fields London WC1R 4BW Tel: (+44) 020 7025 2200 Fax: (+44) 020 7025 2201 info@rps.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
What's new?
Summer's here!
Summer! View more
Catalogue
Fall 2014 Catalogue RPS and CICO Books
 
 
Fall 2014 Catalogue out now

Download

Discover the Tarot on your iPhone!
The Art of Tarot Read more
News & Events
September 1, 2014
Back to School Lunchbox Ideas!

The summer holidays are coming to an end and it seems hard to imagine how we’re going to swap well worn sandals and comfy trainers for a smart pair of school shoes, grubby knees and big grins for newly ironed uniforms, and lazy mornings and tasty brunches for an alarm-activated rush! But back to school [...]

August 29, 2014
Recipe for the Weekend!

With September drawing ever nearer, we’re sure that some of you are getting ready to head off to university. Whether you’re a brand new fresher or a seasoned post-graduate, every good student worth their salt will need a fab recipe or two in their repertoire to impress new housemates and pals. The Really Hungry Vegetarian [...]

August 28, 2014
Back to School Kit Bag!

Today we’re thinking back to those halcyon days when it seemed that the summer holidays were stretching on forever! Unfortunately September is rearing its ugly head and with it, the mad rush of Back to School fever. Making sure pencil cases are fully stocked, discovering that feet have impossibly grown two sizes and digging out [...]

August 21, 2014
22nd August - Be An Angel Day

August 22nd 2014 marks Be an Angel Day, dedicated to making the world a better place through care and kindness, and reaching out to those who need our help. It is also about acknowledging those angels who have been sent to help us. In their latest book, 44 Ways to Talk to Your Angels, Liz [...]

August 20, 2014
Last Suppers

Last Thursday we celebrated the publication of a fantastic selection of new books, from delectable food books to amusing gift books, including the macabre miscellany by Caroline West and Mark Latter, Last Suppers.

This brilliant little book looks at the meals enjoyed by famous people before they took their last breath so, naturally, we spent the [...]

You can place orders via the website.
Click here for more details

Or contact us on :

001 (0) 646 613 8682

email: sales@rps.co.uk

fax: 001 (0) 646 613 8683