Welcome to the RPS and CICO Books website.
Privacy Policy

Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g., Google Analytics)

This privacy policy sets out how Ryland Peters & Small and CICO Books uses and protects any information that you give Ryland Peters & Small and CICO Books when you use this website. Ryland Peters & Small and CICO Books is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Ryland Peters & Small and CICO Books may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@rylandpeters.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 20-21 Jockey's Fields London WC1R 4BW Tel: (+44) 020 7025 2200 Fax: (+44) 020 7025 2201 info@rps.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
Book of the Week

Inspiration and ideas for beautiful small spaces! 

Beautifully Small

Find out more!

News & Events
October 2, 2014
Natural Food Kitchen on World Vegetarian Day!

Today is World Vegetarian Day and we wanted to celebrate in two ways! Firstly, we have a preview into Jordan Bourke’s wonderful new book The Natural Food Kitchen. This is full of gorgeous recipes from all around the world, all in Jordan’s signature indulgent yet healthy style. There’s some lovely meat and fish recipes, but [...]

October 1, 2014
The Crumbs Family Cookbook Launch!

Yesterday evening we all ventured across town to Books for Cooks - one of our favourite shops in all of London - to celebrate the launch of a very special cookbook by the Crumbs girls, Claire & Lucy McDonald. Their book is jam-packed with really quick and very easy recipes, making it just perfect for [...]

September 22, 2014
Annie Sloan at The Handmade Fair!

We were so thrilled to pop out of the office on Friday to visit the wonderful new craft event, The Handmade Fair, presented by Kirstie Allsopp at Hampton Court Palace. With stalls and tents full of creative ideas, lots of exciting workshops and crafty folk that we couldn't wait to meet, the fair was a [...]

September 18, 2014
A lovely launch for Café Kitchen at Lantana!

Last night we celebrated the launch of Café Kitchen by Shelagh Ryan at her beautiful café in Shoreditch and oh, it was a wonderful evening! With a room full of fantastically chatty people, superb service and lots of smiles from the Lantana staff, the most delicious canapés you can imagine (think crisp pork belly bites [...]

September 17, 2014
Jessica E. Prescott Event in Charlotte NC

Friday 19th September, 4.00pm, Barnes & Noble Morrison Place
If you enjoy chess, or know a kid that does, get yourselves down to Barnes & Noble, on Morrison Place this Friday where author of My First Chess Book, Jessica E. Prescott will be signing copies of her book and also guiding children through one of the [...]

Catalog
Fall 2014 Catalogue RPS and CICO Books
 
 
Fall 2014 Catalog

Click to read!

Snuggly knits, cozy homes and comfort food…

Knitting Basket

Check it out!